You are here Home

Optical Coupler, Optic Couplers

optical coupler

Optical couplers are used in the fiber optical systems to distribution the light powers, it is one of the most important passive components in the system. Usually the optical coupler is MXN types, M is the input end and N is the output end. Most popular optical coupler is 1XN type, like 1X2 optical coupler and 1X3 optical coupler.

Important data regarding the optical couplers include insertion loss, additional loss, splitting ratio and isolation. We supply single mode optical couplers and multimode couplers; typical wavelength is 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. We have the single window optical couplers and dual window optical couplers; they can be with different cable length and package, with optional connectors SC/FC/ST/LC, etc.

Optical couplers Features
Different combinations of coupling ratio
Low crosstalk & excess loss
High optical return loss
Available in dual wavelength operation
Optional connector’s termination upon request
Available in 250um & 900um fiber, 2mm or 3mm jacket optical cable

Optical coupler Applications
FTTH, LAN, PON & Optical CATV
Local ring net
Optical fiber communication system
Optical fiber test equipment
Optical fiber sensor

New Zealand Fiber Optics

Pearlyond Technologies

New Zealand Service center: Manukau, Auckland

Factory in Asia: Shangxue Industrial Area, Shenzhen

FAQs and Sitemap

Sitemap of Pearlyond Technologies ,click here.

For general inquiries about pre-sales or after-sales questions, please refer to this purchase FAQs.

Customer Support

PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z, download here. For general customer service issues or questions please leave message to sales@pearlyond.com