New Zealand Fiber Optic Supplier

1000M fiber optic media converters

1000M fiber optic media converter

This 1000M fiber optic media converter supports IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Tx/Fx protocol, as well as full duplex and half duplex mode. This manual is for 1000M transceivers.

1000M fiber optic media converters Installation
1. Interface
RJ-45 interface
The transmission media adopts CAT5 twisted-pair with typical length of 1000 meter. It features the function of automatically identifying the through line and cross wire
Fiber interface
SC/ST fiber interface is of duplex mode type, including two interfaces, namely TX and RX. When the two sets of optical transceiver are interfaced or connected to switch with fiber interface, the fiber is in cross connection, namely "TX-RX", "RX-TX" (direct butting for single optical fiber).
2. Connection
The network device (work station, hub or switch) with RJ-45 interface is connected to RJ-45 jack of optical transceiver through twisted-pair. And the multi/single mode fiber is connected to SC/ST fiber interface of the optical transceiver. Then switch on. The corresponding LED is on for correct connection. (See the table below for the LED indicator lamp)

1000M fiber optic media converter Technical parameters:
1. Standard Protocol: IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX standard
2.Connector:oneUTPRJ-45connector,oneSC/STconnector
3. Operation mode: full duplex mode or half duplex mode
4. Power supply parameter: outside: 5V DC 2A
built-in: 110-265V AC  48VDC
5. Relative humidity: 5%-90%
6. TP cable: Cat5 UTP cable
7: Transfer fiber:
multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140μm
single mode:: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm