New Zealand Fiber Optic Supplier

XENPAK-10GB-LR-Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK

XENPAK-10GB-LR-Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module is for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector. Support for Catalyst 3750; 6500/Cisco 7600 Series.

The XENPAK-10GB-LR is a highly integrated、Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface.An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). XENPAK-10GB-LR is designed for 10GBASE-LR Transmission with an uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. The transponder operates within a wide case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding which enables high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0.

General Information
Product Number: XENPAK-10GB-LR
Product Name: Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK
Manufacturer: Pearlyond Transceiver
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: Transceiver module

Technical Specifications
Product Type: XENPAK
Data Rate: 10Gbps
Wavelength: 1310nm
Data
range: 10km (6.2 miles)
Connector Type: SC Duplex
Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)